Seniors Honored at Annual Baccalaureate Mass

On Wednesday, May 15, the St. Michael High School class of 2019 was honored at the annual Baccalaureate Mass in the SMHS gymnasium. Family, friends, faculty and staff gathered to celebrate the seniors’ awards and accomplishments.

Salutatorian: Beau Saucier

Valedictorians: Anna Crifasi and Judy Vu

Students who have maintained a 3.5 or above cumulative unweighted GPA for the past four years, have achieved the status of honor graduate: Peyton Anderson, Gabrielle Austin, Leah Bourg, Jeffrey Brignac, Brandon Bull, Claire Cazedessus, William Clark, III, Jake Cobb, Ryan Collins, Anna Crifasi, Kinsey Davis, Kathryn Ensminger, Bethany Flauss, Donovan Gegg, Ty Guidroz, Edward Hage, Kinley Hagmann, Caroline Johnson, Avery Landry, Kaitlyn Landry, Luke LaFleur, Sara Lavastida, Adriene Louviere, Emily Martin, Sarah Martin, Nicholas Matherne, Lauren McKinney, Skylar McLaughlin, Hannah Metz, Jenny Nguyen, Jared Romero, Beau Saucier, Kennedy Seelbach, Christopher Sehring, Madison Spinosa, Camille Toups, Marc Tullier, Hannah Vu, Judy Vu, and Samuel Woodard.

Students who have maintained a 3.5 or above cumulative unweighted GPA for the past four years while taking honors classes achieved the status of scholar graduate: Catherine Cazedessus, Isabella Haydu, Hannah Hoffer, Abigail LeBlanc, Leigh LeBlanc, Anna Neupert, Caleb Stewart, Katherine Tanner, Julia Titus, Elizabeth Trahan, Emilie Vidrine, and Gina Ward.

The St. Michael Award: Jared Romero, Judy Vu, Emily Martin, Avery Landry, Will Clark, Hannah Hoffer, Anna Crifasi, Cole Garafola, Kaitlyn Landry, Elizabeth Trahan, Caleb Stewart, Chandler Courreges, Kennedy Seelbach, Sarah Martin, Chris Sehring

Perfect attendance: Ian Hitchner and Hannah Vu

Knight of Columbus Award: Caleb Stewart

Santa Maria Francesca Distinguished Young Lady Award: Sara Lavastida

Mark Rodriguez Award: Jacob Finley

Christian Character: Andrew Gainey and Sarah Martin

The Warrior Sword Award: William Clark, III and Kaitlyn Landry

Warrior Shield Award for Academics:
English – Sarah Martin
Family and Consumer Sciences – Kathryn Ensminger
Fine Arts  –  Anna Crifasi
Foreign Language  –  Nicholas Matherne
Mathematics  –  Anna Crifasi
Physical Education  –  Rachel Lemoine
Religion –  Donovan Gegg
Science –  Beau Saucier
Social Studies –  Elizabeth Trahan
Engineering – Kennedy Seelbach