Overview

Lady Warriors Volleyball Team

The Warrior volleyball program is committed to the academic, spiritual, and personal growth of its players. The program is also focused on developing the skills necessary to be a successful player on the court and consists of freshmen, JV, and Varsity teams. The volleyball team is actively involved in community and has helped raise more than $50,000 through its annual breast cancer awareness game, with all proceeds going to Mary Bird Perkins Cancer Center. Many Lady Warriors have gone on to play both beach and indoor court volleyball at the next level, with athletes committing to school such as LSU, Millsaps, Southeastern, and Nicholls.

Head Coach – Rob Smith
Assistant Coaches: Rachael Bourgoyne; Francis Thompson

Roster

2017 Volleyball Roster

First Name Last Name
Sadie Edmonston
Allison Rodrigue
Molly Smith
Gabrielle Carlos
Paige Cassano
Amber Igiede
Ryleigh Manuel
Sarah Martin
Gina Ward
Jenna Vavasseur
Bella Barnes
Karleigh Bourgoyne
Cameron Cash
Regan Darsam
Katlyn DeJean
Addison Dimmick
Alexis Gonzalez
Amelie Husers
Sophia LeGrande
Charlee Musso
Gabriella Pearson
Katelyn Perrione
Casey Sanders
Sarah Templet

Schedule

2017-18 Lady Warriors Volleyball Schedule 

DATE: OPPONENT: LOCATION: FRESH. JV V
Aug.15 (Tue) Episocpal (scrimmage) SMHS 4:00 5:00 6:00
Aug. 17 (Th) Woodlawn (scrimmage) Woodlawn 4:00 5:00 6:00
Aug. 24 (Th) Varsity Jamboree Episcopal TBA
Aug. 26 (Sat) Freshman/JV Scrimmage Dutchtown TBA TBA
Aug. 29 (Tue) Baton Rouge High SMHS 4:00 5:00 6:00
Sept. 1-2 (Fri/Sat) Southland Invitational TBA TBA
Sep. 5 (Tue) Dutchtown Dutchtown 4:00 5:00 6:00
Sep. 7 & 9 (Th/Sat) Dutchtown Varsity Tournament Dutchtown TBA
Sept. 9 (Sat) Freshman Tournament St. Amant TBA
Sept. 11 (Mon) Woodlawn SMHS 4:00 5:00 6:00
Sept. 12 (Tue) Central SMHS 4:00 5:00 6:00
Sept. 16 (Sat) East Ascension HS East Ascension 9:30 10:30
Sept. 18 (Mon) U-High SMHS 4:00 5:00 6:00
Sept. 21 (Th) Lakeshore SMHS 4:00 5:00
Sept. 23  (Sat) Tri-Match with CHSPC & St. Louis           (Varsity only) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 9:00
Oct. 3  (Tue) Parkview – PINK GAME PBS 4:00 5:00 6:00
Oct. 5   (Th) Lutcher SMHS 4:00 5:00 6:00
Oct. 6 (Fri) Madison Prep SMHS 5:00 6:00
Oct. 7  (Sat) SMHS Freshmen tournament SMHS TBA
Oct. 10  (Tue) Glen Oaks Glen Oaks 4:00 5:00 6:00
Oct. 11 (Wed) Dunham Dunham 4:00 5:00 6:00
Oct. 12 (Th) Madison Prep Madison Prep 4:00 5:00 6:00
Oct. 14   (Sat) Central – JV Tournament TBA TBA
Oct. 17   (Tue) Episcopal Episcopal 4:00 5:00 6:00
Oct. 19  (Th) Parkview SMHS 4:00 5:00 6:00
Oct. 24     (Tue) Lutcher Lutcher 4:00 5:00 6:00
Oct. 26  (Th) Glen Oaks SMHS 4:00 5:00 6:00
Oct. 27-28 (Fri/Sat) Dunham Classic Tournament Sportsplex TBA

 

Program Highlights

17 District titles
State playoff appearances for the past 23 years
2 state runner-up and 3 semi-final finishes

Accomplishments

2016-2017

Head Coach: Rob Smith
Warrior Tradition: Abby Gordon
Captains: Abby Gordon, Savannah Wininger

Season Record: 32-11
District Record: 7-1

State Semi-finalist

District Champions

Academic All-State: Megan Broussard, Claire Clifton, Abby Gordon, Savannah Wininger

All-State: Amber Igiede

Metro: Amber Igiede (MVP), Savannah Wininger, Claire Clifton (Honorable Mention)

District: Amber Igiede (MVP), Savannah Wininger, Claire Clifton, Allison Rodrigue, Sadie Edmonston (Honorable Mention) Abby Gordon (Honorable Mention) Paige Cassano (Honorable Mention)

Do you know of past accomplishments not listed?  If so, please email Alumni Coordinator Khloe Page at kpage@smhsbr.org or (225) 753-9782 ext. 26.  We want to hear from you!