Overview

Semifinals: 1999
Playoff Appearances: (13)
District Championships: 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2008, 2009, 2011

The St. Michael High School softball program is committed to seeing that each young lady playing the game, achieves her goals athletically, spiritually and academically. Players will learn the fundamentals of the game ensuring they are able to achieve success while learning to play as a team, and what it means to play for God, school, family, and self. Academic success and spiritual development are a major emphasis of the program.

Head Coach: Craig Saylor
Assistant Coaches: Phil Cagnina, Megan Spruell

Roster


#PLAYER'S FIRST NAMEPLAYER'S LAST NAMEPOSITIONGRADE LEVEL
3ASHLYNSCHMIDTP, C, IF12
5MADISONASHFORDP, IF12
8MEGANDAVISP, 1B12
10LINDYNLANDRYIF12
23JENAVAVASSEURC, 3B12
12HAILEYANDERSONOF11
21ASHLYNEDWARDS1B, OF11
33MEGANMARCELLOUTIL11
2ALYSSAARCENEAUX2B, OF10
4SARAHTALBOTOF10
6SOPHIAFONTENOTOF10
13RYLEIGHWILLIAMSOF10
19LUCYRISPONEOF10
20JEANNEBOURGEOISIF10
25MAGGIEPERRIENOF10
27OLIVIAJACKSONOF10
7SYDNIEMcLAUGHLINOF9
9KARLEYCAPELLOOF9
11JORDYNPONVELLEOF9
15CATHERINEVALLIANTUTIL9
16MIASCOTTUTIL9
17BRENNAFISHEROF9
18LILYDUMASOF9
24MEREDITHTALIAFERROOF9

Schedule


DATEHOME/AWAYOPPONENTLOCATIONTIMEVARSITY/JV/FRESHMEN
2019-02-01AWAYVARSITY SCRIMMAGEHAMMOND AMERICA SPORTSPLEX 4PM & 5:10PMV
2020-02-13 AWAYVARSITY SCRIMMAGESPRINGFIELD5:30PMV
2019-02-18 AWAYSSA & COVINGTON SCRIMMAGESSA4PMV
2019-02-21 AWAYJV JAMBOREE - CENTRAL & ST. JOHNALEXANDER PARK4:30PM & 6:30PMJV
2019-02-22 AWAYVARSITY JAMBOREE - SJA & FALSE RIVERALEXANDER PARK1PM & 2PMV
2019-02-26 AWAYCENTRAL PRIVATECENTRAL PRIVATE4PMV
2019-02-27 AWAYMT. HERMONMT. HERMON4:30PMV/JV
2019-03-03 HOMEDUNHAMSMHS4PMV
2019-03-04 HOMEST. JOHNSMHS4PMV
2019-03-05 HOMESUMNERSMHS4PMV
2020-03-06 AWAYBRUSLY (ST. JOHN TOURNAMENT)ST. JOHN7:30PMV
2020-03-07 AWAYNOTRE DAME (ST. JOHN TOURNAMENT)ST. JOHN11AMV
2019-03-09 HOMECABRINISMHS4PMV
2019-03-11 AWAYUHIGHTRACTION4PMV
2019-03-12 AWAYPLAQUEMINE*PLAQUEMINE4PMV/JV
2020-03-13 AWAYASSUMPTION (BRUSLY TOURNAMENT)ALEXANDER PARK5PMV
2020-03-14 AWAYNORTH VERMILION (BRUSLY TOURNAMENT)ALEXANDER PARK10AMV
2020-03-14 AWAYRIVERSIDE (BRUSLY TOURNAMENT)ALEXANDER PARK2PMV
2019-03-16 AWAYCHAPELLECHAPELLE4:30PMV
2019-03-17 HOMEBROADMOOR*SMHS4PMV
2019-03-19 AWAYTARA*TARA4PMV
3/20-3/21AWAYSSA/FONTAINEBLEAU TOURNAMENTSSA/FHSTBAV
2019-03-23 HOMETHRIVE ACADEMYSMHS4PMJV
2019-03-24 AWAYISTROUMA*TBA4PMV
2019-03-25 HOMESJASMHS4PMV
2019-03-26 HOMELEE*SMHS4PMJV
2020-03-27 HOMEMT. HERMONSMHS4PMV/JV
2019-03-30 AWAYEPISCOPALEPISCOPAL5PMV
2019-03-31 AWAYSCOTLANDVILLESCOTLANDVILLE4PMJV
2019-04-01 HOMEBRUSLYSMHS4PMJV
2019-04-02 HOMESSA (SR DAY)SMHS4PMV
4/3-4/4AWAYSTM TOURNAMENTST. JULIEN PARKTBAV
2019-04-06AWAYRUNNELSRUNNELS5PMV
2019-04-08 AWAYST. JOHNST. JOHN5PMV
2019-04-14 HOMEUHIGHSMHS4PMV
2019-04-22 TBAREGIONAL PLAYOFFSTBATBAV
2019-04-25 TBAQUARTER-FINAL PLAYOFFSTBATBAV
5/1-5/2AWAYSTATE TOURNAMENTSULPHURTBAV

Collegiate Athletes

2013

Amanda Berdon – Harding University

2006

Jaci Sanchez – Southwest College

1996

Julie Reynaud – Vernon Regional Junior College

Accomplishments

2017-2018

Head Coach: Craig Saylor
Warrior Tradition Award: Madison Bridges
Captains: Madison Bridges, Sadie Edmonston
1st Team All District: Alexis Fernandez, Jena Vavaseur
2nd Team All District: Madison Ashford, Madison Bridges, Sadie Edmonston, Megan Davis
Honorable Mention: Ana Martinez

Do you know of past accomplishments not listed?  If so, please email Alumni Coordinator Khloe Page at kpage@smhsbr.org or (225) 753-9782 ext. 26.  We want to hear from you!