Overview

State Playoff Appearances (16)
District Championships: 2003

The St. Michael football program is rich in tradition and perseverance, always modeling for its athletes and onlookers the proper way to interact and exhibit sportsmanship both on and off the playing field. The football program has had multiple playoff appearances in its short-lived history. In those few years, the program has produced numerous Division I and Division II collegiate athletes. Moving forward, the football program looks to expand upon its success and move further into the playoffs.

Head Coach: Joey Sanchez
Assistant Coaches:  James Cupit, Josh Galasso, David Gomez, Kegan Keller, Calob Leindecker, Luke Brennan, Bren Canaday

 

Roster


#PLAYER'S FIRST NAMEPLAYER'S LAST NAMEPOSITIONGRADE LEVEL
2ConnorBadeauxDB/FB12
3LeandroDixonDB/REC12
5DanielRobinLB/RB12
8NicholasBristerDB/QB12
15CadeBurtonDB/REC12
46LukeWilsonDE/TE12
52DemondGarnerDL/OL12
75JacobMcCannDL/OL12
7NicholasHestonLB/RB11
13JosephEppsDB/REC11
17EthanHamesK11
22CodiWilliamsDB/RB11
38EricThibodeauxLB/FB11
40GarrettMumphreyLB/FB11
53PatrickTateDL/OL11
54CollinHebertDL/OL11
65ZachDonahueDL/OL11
84LoganAllemondLB/TE11
88MarkAlbanoDE/TE11
9GannonWoodDB/REC10
10DrakeMasonCB/RB10
11ColinBeasleyLB/FB10
24PhillipHinesDB/RB10
30ChristopherDodsonDB/REC/K10
31RyanKennedyLB/REC10
32NicholasJohnsonDB/QB10
42JamesBalartLB/FB10
58AlexanderHendersonDL/OL10
59LeDamionDixonDL/OL10
60TreyMcCannDL/OL10
64GavinHebertDL/OL10
4TannerCranfordDB/QB9
14ScoutBreauxLB/RB9
16KaleEverettDB/REC9
21HaydenKnappsLB/RB9
55HaydenBrewerDL/OL9
56DarrenEvansLB/OL9
61ParkerMainsDL/OL9
62ColinGrippiDL/OL9
68MasonBallDL/OL9
74ClaytonYarboroughDL/OL9
78MitchellDuncanDL/OL9

Schedule


DATEHOME/AWAYOPPONENTLOCATIONTIMEVARSITY/JV/FRESHMEN
August 30, 2019AwayParkviewParkview6pmJV/VARSITY
September 3, 2019AwayEpiscopalEpiscopal6pmJV
September 6, 2019AwayEpiscopalEpiscopal7pmVarsity
September 9, 2019AwayAlbanyAlbany6pmJV
September 13, 2019HomeAlbanyOlympia7pmVarsity
September 16, 2019AwayBruslyBrusly6pmJV
September 20, 2019HomeBruslyOlympia7pmVarsity
September 23, 2019AwayLive OakLive Oak6pmJV
September 27, 2019AwayJewel SumnerJewel Sumner7pmVarsity
October 4, 2019HomeArchbishop HannanOlympia7pmVarsity
October 7, 2019AwayPlaqueminePlaquemine6pmJV
October 11, 2019AwayPlaqueminePlaquemine7pmVarsity
October 18, 2019AwayBroadmoorBroadmoor7pmVarsity
October 21, 2019AwayLeeOlympia6pmJV
October 25, 2019AwayTaraIstrouma7pmVarsity
November 1, 2019AwayItsroumaIstrouma7pmVarsity
November 7, 2019HomeBelaireOlympia7pmVrasity

Collegiate/Pro Athletes

2018

Chase Fisher – East Texas Baptist University

2017

Treylan Sibley – Southern Arkansas University
Nathan Scott – Nicholls State University

2016

Jeremiah Campbell – Mississippi College
Clarence McGarner – Louisiana College
Beau Morris – Southern Methodist University

2015

Matthew Butler – Texas Southern University

2014

Matthew Ostrom – Louisiana State University

2013

Brandon Fields – Fordham University
Blake Hartmann – Nicholls State University
Corey Holmes – Louisiana College
CJ Okpalobi – Nicholls State University
Alex Ruch – Millsaps College

2012

Josh Ambeau – Ava Maria University
Dash Duncan – Nicholls State University
Chase Krause – Florida Institute of Technology

2011

CJ Patton – Nicholls State University

2010

Ryan Bruno – Nicholls State University
Jeremy Meyers – Southeastern Louisiana University
Nicholas Scelfo – Nicholls State University
Ryan Zeller – Nicholls State University

2009

Julius Warmsley – Tulane University and Tennessee Titans, NFL

2008

Lindsey Leavoy – Southeastern Louisiana University
Evan Ruiz – University of Louisiana, Lafayette

2005

Chad Davis – McNeese State University
Austin Williams – Nicholls State University

2004

Chris Keagle – Louisiana Tech University

2003

Zachary Leger – University of Louisiana, Lafayette
Benjamin Robichaux – Millsaps College

2002

Greg Theriot – Nicholls State University

2001

Audie Williams – Nicholls State University

1999

Blake Lorio – Nicholls State University

1994

Turk Olsen – University of Louisiana, Lafayette

1992

Caleb Prejean – Benedictine College

Accomplishments

2018-2019

Head Coach: Joey Sanchez
Warrior Tradition: Jaren Reimonenq
Todd Fruge’ Courage Award: Christian Redden
Captains: Cole Garafola, Taylor Marcello, Chris Sehring
Overall Record:5-6
District Record:2-3
Regional Round of State Playoffs
Academic All-State: Chris Sehring
1st Team All-District: Taylor Marcello, Linebacker; Chris Sehring, Running Back
2nd Team All-District: Chandler Courreges, Offensive Line; Connor Badeaux, Defensive Back

2017-2018

Head Coach: Justin Hutchinson
Warrior Tradition: Kyle Segalla
Captains: Jackson Hardee, Alec LaCour, Jonathan Perrien
Overall Record:3-7
District Record:1-5
Regional Round of State Playoffs
Academic All-State: Thomas Gaspard, Adam Giarusso, Alec LaCour, Nikolai Leday, Stephen Lofton, Jonathan Perrien, Kade Stuart
1st Team All-District: Charles Casma, Offensive Line
2nd Team All-District: Kevin Heltz, Line Backer; Nikolai Leday, Offensive Line; Chris Sehering, Athlete & Defensive End

2016-2017

Head Coach: Paul Varnado
Warrior Tradition: Tyler Held
Captains: Mitchell Roe, Nathan Scott, Andre Husers, Treylan Sibley, William Hartmann, Scott Terrell, Kade Robillard
Overall Record: 5-6
District Record: 3-2; 3rd place in district
Regional Round of State Playoffs
Academic All-State: James Albano
Honorable Mention All-State: Tyler Held, Kicker; Treylan Sibley, Quarterback; Andre Husers, Offensive Line; Mitchell Roe, Linebacker
1st Team All-District: William Hartmann, Defensive Line; Mitchell Roe, Linebacker; Andre Husers, Offensive Line; Treylan Sibley, Quarterback; Tyler Held, Kicker
2nd Team All-District: Hunter Fruge’, Defensive Line; Taylor Daniels, Defensive Back; Nathan Scott, Defensive Back; Dwain Varisco, Punter; James Albano, Offensive Line; Dwain Varisco, Wide Receiver; Ross Scelfo, Tight End; Jace Brown, Running Back

2015-2016

Head Coach: Paul Varnado
Regional Round of State Playoffs

2014-2015

Head Coach: Paul Varnado
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs

2013-2014

Head Coach: Paul Varnado
Regional Round of State Playoffs

2012-2013

Head Coach: Eric Held
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

2011-2012

Head Coach: Eric Held
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

Do you know of past accomplishments not listed?  If so, please email Alumni Coordinator Khloe Page at kpage@smhsbr.org or (225) 753-9782 ext. 26.  We want to hear from you! 

2019 Football Wallpaper – Regular Phone Screen

 

2019 Football Wallpaper – Large Phone Screen