Overview



 

Boys State Champions: 2006
Boys State Runner-Up: 2012
Boys State Semi-Finals: 2011
Boys State Playoff Appearances: (12)
Boys District Championships: 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017

Girls State Champions: 2006
Girls State Runner-Up: 2010, 2012
Girls State Semi-Finals: 2011
Girls State Playoff Appearances: (9)
Girls District Championships: 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015 2016

The bowling teams have been very successful since their start in 2003. The girls’ and boys’ teams compete against other local teams during their season which runs November – April of each school year.

Head Coach: Angie Neucere

Roster

Name Grade
Boys
Cameron Barrios 10
Nicholas Breaux 10
Jalyn Davis 10
Nathaniel Fountaine 9
Chalres Haynes 10
Douglas Ngo 10
Logan Rainey 10
Steven Sherman 12
Girls 
Casey Crouch 12
Alexis Gonzalez 9
Maria Gordon 9
Rachel Hebert 12
Sena Johnston 9
Edie Sanders 10
Carly Taylor 12
Michaela Torrance 10

Schedule

Date Location  Opponent Team
17-Jan All Star Lanes Central Boys
17-Jan All Star Lanes East Acsension Girls
18-Jan All Star Lanes Tara Boys
22-Jan All Star Lanes St. Amant Girls
24-Jan All Star Lanes Lee High Boys
24-Jan All Star Lanes St. Joseph’s Academy Girls
25-Jan All Star Lanes U High Boys
31-Jan Circle Bowl Tara Boys
31-Jan Circle Bowl Denham Spings Girls
5-Feb All Star Lanes U High Boys
5-Feb All Star Lanes Central Girls
7-Feb All Star Lanes Woodlawn Boys
8-Feb Kenner Lanes Holy Cross Boys
8-Feb Kenner Lanes Lutcher Girls
19-Feb All Star Lanes Runnels Boys
21-Feb Circle Bowl St. Joseph’s Academy Girls
22-Feb Premier Lanes St. Amant Girls
26-Feb All Star Lanes Madison Prep Boys
26-Feb All Star Lanes Central Girls
28-Feb Circle Bowl McKinley Boys
5-Mar All Star Lanes Denham Springs Girls
6-Mar Premier Lanes Lutcher Girls
12-Mar All Star Lanes Brighton Boys
13-Mar Premier Lanes East Acsension Girls
Playoff – Regionals
19-Mar All Star Lanes TBA Boys
21-Mar All Star Lanes TBA Boys
21-Mar All Star Lanes TBA Girls
Bi-Regionals
27-Mar All Star Kenner TBA B & G
State Finals
5-Apr All Star Lanes Team Finals B & G
6-Apr All Star Lanes Singles Finals B & G

Accomplishments

2016-2017

Head Coach: Ange Neucere
Warrior Tradition Award: Alex Duenckel (boys), Casey Crouch (girls)
State Semifinalist Girls Individual: Casey Crouch
Bi-Regional Round of State Playoffs (boys)
Regional Round of State Playoffs (girls)
4-A District Champions (boys)
1st Team All-District: Andrew Rackley, Alex Duenckel, Logan Miguez, An Ngo, Steven Sherman, Casey Crouch
2nd Team All-District: Douglas Ngo, Taylor Fields, Rachel Hebert
Most Valuable Player: Andrew Rackley

2015-2016

Head Coach: Ange Neucere
Bi-Regional Round of State Playoffs (girls)
Regional Round of State Playoffs (boys)
District Champions (boys & girls)

2014-2015

Head Coach: Ange Neucere
Bi-Regional Round of State Playoffs (boys & girls)
District Champions (boys & girls)

2013-2014

Head Coach: Ange Neucere

2012-2013

Head Coach: Ange Neucere
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs (boys)
District Champions (boys)

2011-2012

Head Coach: Ange Neucere
State Runner-Up (boys)
District Champions (boys)

2010-2011

Head Coach: Ange Neucere
Bi-Regional Round of State Playoffs (boys)
District Champions (boys)

2009-2010

Head Coach: Ange Neucere
State Runner-Up (girls)
Bi-Regional Round of State Playoffs (boys)
District Champions (boys & girls)

2008-2009

Head Coach: Ange Neucere
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs (boys & girls)
District Champions (boys & girls)

2007-2008

Head Coach: Ange Neucere
Bi-Regional Round of State Playoffs (boys)
District Champions (boys)

2006-2007

Head Coach: Ange Neucere
Bi-Regional Round of State Playoffs (boys & girls)
District Champions (boys & girls)

2005-2006

Head Coach: Ange Neucere
State Champions (boys)
State Runner-Up (girls)
District Champions (boys)

2004-2005

Head Coach: Ange Neucere
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs (boys)
District Champions (boys)

2003-2004

Head Coach: Ange Neucere
Area Champions (boys)
District Champions (boys & girls)

2002-2003

Head Coach: Ange Neucere
Area Champions (boys)
District Champions (boys & girls)

Do you know of past accomplishments not listed? If so, please email Alumni Coordinator Khloe Page at kpage@smhsbr.org or (225) 753-9782 ext. 26. We want to hear from you!