Overview


State Champions: 2008, 2009
State Semi-Finals: 2011, 2013, 2016
State Playoff Appearances: (23)
District Championships: 1998, 1999, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

The Lady Warriors basketball program is committed to fostering a positive environment that promotes hard work and academic excellence. In preparation for life after St. Michael, the program focuses on teamwork, togetherness, and integrity on the court as it translates to life off the court.

Head Coach: Jeanne Kenney ’10

Roster


PLAYER'S FIRST NAMEPLAYER'S LAST NAMEPOSITIONGRADE LEVEL
CaitieBrumfieldGuard11
AllieHeldGuard/Forward11
AbbyButtonForward11
CarletteDunnForward11
MeganDavisGuard11
AshlynEdwardsGuard10
LeahGilForward10
CamerenCashCenter10
JanelleParkerGuard10
BrennaPaceGuard10
AmandaStewartGuard10
JuliaCoffeyGuard9
CamrynWaxGuard9
KristenSlatcoffForward9
ClaireCazedessusManager12
TrinityDuncanManager10
ReganDarsamManager10

Schedule


DATEHOME/AWAYOPPONENTLOCATIONTIMEVARSITY/JV/FRESHMEN
November 5, 2018HomeSouthern Lab (Scrimmage)SMHS5:00pmVarsity
November 7, 2018AwaySJA Jamboree vs EpiscopalSJA5:30pmVarsity
November 8, 2018AwayJV Madison Prep JamboreeMadison Prep7:30pmJV
November 13, 2018HomeNortheastSMHS6:00pmVarsity
November 15, 2018AwayEpiscopalEpiscopal6:00pmVarsity
November 19, 2018AwayDunham TournamentDunham/SportsplexTBAVarsity
November 20, 2018AwayDunham TournamentDunham/SportsplexTBAVarsity
November 27, 2018AwaySt. AmantSt. Amant5:30/6:30pmJV/Varsity
November 29, 2018HomeSMHS TournamentSMHSTBAVarsity
November 30, 2018HomeSMHS TournamentSMHSTBAVarsity
December 1, 2018HomeSMHS TournamentSMHSTBAVarsity
December 4, 2018HomeCatholic High Point CoupeeSMHS6:00pmVarsity
December 6, 2018AwayChapelle TournamentChapelleTBAVarsity
December 7, 2018AwayChapelle TournamentChapelleTBAVarsity
December 8, 2018AwayChapelle TournamentChapelleTBAVarsity
December 11, 2018HomeTeurlings CatholicSMHS5:00/6:00pmJV/Varsity
December 14, 2018HomeSJASJA5:30/6:30pmJV/Varsity
December 22, 2018AwaySt. JohnSt. John2:00pmVarsity
December 28, 2018AwaySJA TournamentSJATBAVarsity
December 29, 2018AwaySJA TournamentSJATBAVarsity
January 4, 2018AwayBroadmoorBroadmoor6:00pmVarsity
January 5, 2018AwaySue Gunter ClassicU-High4:30pmVarsity
January 7, 2018HomeLive OakSMHS4:00/5:00pmJV/Varsity
January 8, 2018AwayMentorshipMentorship6:00pmVarsity
January 11, 2018Home* LutcherSMHS6:00pmVarsity
January 12, 2018AwayJV Walker TournamentWalkerTBAJV
January 15, 2018Home* Lee MagnetSMHS6:00pmVarsity
January 17, 2018HomeLee MagnetSMHS7:00pmJV
January 18, 2018Away* WoodlawnWoodlawn6:00pmVarsity
January 19, 2018AwayJV Central TournamentCentralTBAJV
January 22, 2018HomeChapelleSMHS5:00/6:00pmJV/Varsity
January 25, 2018Away* PlaqueminePlaquemine6:00pmVarsity
January 26, 2018AwayJV Denham Springs TournamentDenham SpringsTBAJV
January 29, 2018Home* ParkviewSMHS6:00pmVarsity
January 30, 2018AwayPonchatoulaPonchatoula5:00/6:00pmJV/Varsity
February 5, 2018AwayAlbanyAlbany5:00/6:00pmJV/Varsity
February 7, 2018AwayGirls District Tournament Lee MagnetTBAVarsity
February 8, 2018AwayGirls District Tournament Lee MagnetTBAVarsity
February 9, 2018AwayGirls District Tournament Lee MagnetTBAVarsity
February 14, 2018Bi-District Round
February 18, 2018Regional Round
February 21, 2018Quarterfinals
February 25-28, 2019SemifinalsRapides Coliseum - Alexandria
March 1-2, 2019State FinalsRapides Coliseum - Alexandria

Collegiate Athletes

2016

Essa Badon – Centenary College
Tyler Morrison – Southeastern Louisiana University
Sabree Wilson – Nicholls State University

2015

Alexandra Wicker – Millsaps College

2013

Journee Beard – University of Louisiana, Monroe
Taylor Morrison – Nicholls State University

2010

KK Babin – Nicholls State University
Jeanne Kenney – Louisiana State University

2009

Jasmine Scott – Nicholls State University

2005

Whitney Dunlap – University of Louisiana, Lafayette

2001

Julie Chikos – Southeastern Louisiana University

1999

Jamye Chikos – Elon University

1997

Jennifer Chikos – Christian Brothers University

1995

Dawn Keller – Southern Mississippi Community College

Accomplishments

1,000 Point Club

Tyler Morrison ’16 – 1,734
Taylor Morrison ’13 – 1,578
Journee Beard ’13 – 1,178
KK Babin ’10 – 1,840
Jeanne Kenney ’10 – 1,726
Jasmine Scott ’09 – 1,522
Carol Lee Constantin ’09 – 1,096
Lauren Tomcheck ’07 – 1,114
Whitney Dunlap ’05 – 2,467
Casey Joiner ’04 – 1,139
Julie Chikos ’01 – 1,229
Kristy Chenevert ’99 – 1,302
Jamye Chikos ’99 – 1,567
Jennifer Chikos ’97 – 1,491

2017-2018

Head Coach: Jeanne Kenney ’10
Warrior Tradition Award: Madison Szekely
Overall record: 10-20
District record: 2-4
Regional Round of State Playoffs
District 6-4A Coach of the Year

2016-2017

Head Coach: Jeanne Kenney ’10
Warrior Tradition Award: Kaitlyn Doyle
Overall record: 11-21
District record: 8-2
Regional Round of State Playoffs
District 6-4A Coach of the Year
Co-District Champs
All-District: Julia Wicker; Lizzie Bowie
Honorable Mention All-District: Ellysa Butterfield

2015-2016

Head Coach: Tami Reynolds-McClure
Semifinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2014-2015

Head Coach: Tami Reynolds-McClure
Regional Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2013-2014

Head Coach: Tami Reynolds-McClure
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2012-2013

Head Coach: Tami Reynolds-McClure
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions
Semifinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2011-2012

Head Coach: Tami Reynolds-McClure
Regional Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2010-2011

Head Coach: Tami Reynolds-McClure
Semifinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2009-2010

Head Coach: Tami Reynolds-McClure
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2008-2009

Head Coach: Tami Reynolds-McClure
State Champions
District Champions

2007-2008

Head Coach: Tami Reynolds-McClure
State Champions
District Champions

2006-2007

Head Coach: Tami Reynolds-McClure
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2005-2006

Head Coach: Tami Reynolds-McClure
Regional Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2004-2005

Head Coach: Tami Reynolds-McClure
Regional Round of State Playoffs

2003-2004

Head Coach: Tami Reynolds-McClure
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2002-2003

Head Coach: Tami Reynolds-McClure
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

2001-2002

Head Coach: Tami Reynolds-McClure
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

Do you know of past accomplishments not listed?  If so, please email Alumni Coordinator Khloe Page at kpage@smhsbr.org or (225) 753-9782 ext. 26.  We want to hear from you!