Overview

The St. Michael High School boys’ basketball program is committed to a strong tradition of preparing young men for their academic, athletic, and personal careers. Players learn a fundamental skill set as they develop in the sport and are taught the right way to play: playing fairly, playing hard, and always doing their best. Success in academics is a cornerstone of the program.

Coaches:
Head Coach: Drew Hart
Assistant Coaches: Sean Baker, Scott Reeves

 

Roster

2017-18 Boys Basketball Roster

First Name Last Name Class
Brandon Bourgeois SR
Trent Schiller SR
Jake Williams SR
John Brady SR
Brock Sanders SR
James Crouch SR
Zach Josephson JR
Wilson Fields JR
Zach Mercier JR
Max Alfred JR
Carson Morain JR
Chandler James JR
Ethan Francis SO
Drew Adcox SO
Ty Wells SO
Jacob Abadie SO
Daniel Robin SO
Braydan LaFleur SO
Jonathan Hoskins SO
Shjon Johnson SO
Trey Spears SO
Lance Williams FR
Drew Seelbach FR
Ian McCaron FR
Tanner McAnally FR
Zach Frederic FR
Alex Fruge FR
Lane Banker FR
Hunter Gant FR
Patrick Tate FR
Codi Williams FR
Tyler Patton SR

Schedule

2017-2018 St. Michael Basketball Schedule

Oct 17 St Michael Scrimmage @ Holden 5:00 – 6:30 PM
Oct 24 St. Michael Scrimmage @ St. Amant 6:00 – 7:30 PM
Nov. 2 Catholic High Hall of Fame @ TBD TBA V
Nov. 28 Tara Jamboree @ TBD TBA V
Nov. 29 – Dec. 2 Brusly Tournament @ TBD TBA V
Dec. 4 St. Michael vs. Episcopal @ SMHS 6:00 PM Fr
Dec. 6 – 10 Episcopal Round Robin TBA V
Dec. 9 – 10 St. Michael Freshman Tournament  TBA Fr
Dec. 11 St. Michael vs. Teurlings Catholic @ SMHS 5:00 PM JV        6:15 PM V
Dec. 21 St. Michael vs. Central @ Central High School 5:00 PM  Fr      6:00 PM  JV      7:15   PM  V
Dec 27 – 30 Catholic High Tournament @ TBD TBA V
Jan. 4 St. Michael vs. East Feliciana @ E. Feliciana HS  6:00 PM JV        7:15 PM  V
Jan. 5 St. Michael vs. Walker @ SMHS 5:00 PM  Fr      6:00 PM  JV      7:15   PM  V
Jan. 9 St. Michael vs. Mentorship Academy @ SMHS 6:30 PM  JV      7:30  PM  V
Jan. 12 St. Michael vs. Zachary @ Zachary HS 5:00 PM  Fr      6:00 PM  JV      7:15   PM  V
Jan. 13 – 14 Country Day Freshman Tournament TBA Fr
Jan 16 St. Michael vs. Pope John Paul @ SMHS 6:00 PM  JV      7:15   PM  V
Jan 19 St. Michael vs. Woodlawn @ SMHS 5:00 PM JV        7:30  PM V
Jan 22 St. Michael vs. U-High @ University High 5:30 PM Fr
Jan 26 St. Michael vs. Plaquemine @ SMHS 5:00 PM  JV      7:30  PM  V
Jan  27 St Michael JV Tournament @ TBA TBA – JV
Jan. 30 St. Michael vs. Parkview @ Parkview Baptist 7:30 PM V
Feb. 1 St. Michael vs. U-High @ SMHS 5:30 PM Fr
Feb. 2 St. Michael vs. Tara HS @ SMHS 5:00 PM  JV      7:30 PM  V
Feb. 5 St Michael vs. Episcopal @ Episcopal  6:00 PM Fr
Feb. 6 St. Michael vs. Lutcher @ Lutcher HS 5:00 PM JV    7:30 PM  V
Feb. 9 St. Michael vs. Lee High @ Lee High  5:00 PM JV      7:30 PM  V
Feb. 12  St. Michael vs. Pope John Paul @ Pope John Paul HS 5:00 PM JV        7:30 PM V
Feb. 15 – 17 District Tournament @ Woodlawn  TBA (V)
Feb. 21 St. Paul Exhibition Game @ St. Paul – Covington 6:00 

Fr – Freshmen    JV – Junior Varsity       V – Varsity

Program Highlights

  • 2 All Americans
    – Doug Annison ’91
    – Titus Warmsley ’95
  • 4 District Championships
  • 16 State Playoff Appearances

Accomplishments

2016-2017

Head Coach: Drew Hart
Warrior Tradition Award: Trent Schiller

State Semifinalist

District 6-A Runner-up
Overall Record: 26-7

All District: Trent Schiller, Treylan Sibley
Honorable Mention: Evan Ragusa

Do you know of past accomplishments not listed?  If so, please email Alumni Coordinator Khloe Page at kpage@smhsbr.org or (225) 753-9782 ext. 26.  We want to hear from you!

Basketball Team & Gear Fee
 Pay Here