Overview


State Semi-Finals: 2015, 2017
State Playoff Appearances (18)
District Championships: 1991, 1993, 1994, 1997
All-Americans: Doug Annison ’91, Titus Warmsley ’95

The St. Michael High School boys’ basketball program is committed to a strong tradition of preparing young men for their academic, athletic, and personal careers. Players learn a fundamental skill set as they develop in the sport and are taught the right way to play: playing fairly, playing hard, and always doing their best. Success in academics is a cornerstone of the program.

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92
Assistant Coaches: Sean Baker ’07, Billy Reeves ’14, Scott Reeves

 

Roster


TBA

Schedule


DATEHOME/AWAYOPPONENTLOCATIONTIMEVARSITY/JV/FRESHMEN
10-26-20AwaySt. Amant ScrimmageSt. Amant1970-01-01 05:30:00JV/Varsity
11-05-20AwayCatholic High Hall of FameCatholic HighTBAVarsity
11-10-20HomeMcKinley ScrimmageSt. Michael1970-01-01 06:00:00JV/Varsity
11-12-20AwayTara JamboreeTaraTBAVarsity
1-16-20AwayFamily ChristianFamily Christian1970-01-01 06:00:00Varsity
11-17-20HomeCapital HighHome1970-01-01 06:00:00JV/Varsity
12/3 - 12/5/2020HomeSt. Michael Round RobinSt. MichaelTBAVarsity
12-08-20HomeSt. PaulSt. Michael1970-01-01 05:00:00Freshmen/JV/Varsity
12-11-20HomeRummelSt. Michael1970-01-01 05:00:00Freshmen/JV/Varsity
12/12 - 12/13/2020HomeSt. Michael Freshmen TourneySt. MichaelTBAFreshmen
12-19-20HomeU-HighSt. Michael1970-01-01 03:00:00Freshmen/JV/Varsity
12-21-20HomeHannanSt. Michael1970-01-01 06:00:00Freshmen
12-22-20AwayNorthsideNorthside1970-01-01 05:00:00JV/Varsity
12/29 - 12-31/2020AwayCatholic High TourneyCatholic HighTBAVarsity
01-02-21HomeCHS-PCSt. Michael1970-01-01 05:00:00JV/Varsity
01-04-21HomeLive OakSt. Michael1970-01-01 05:00:00Freshmen/JV/Varsity
01-05-21HomeEast FelicianaSt. Michael1970-01-01 05:00:00JV/Varsity
01-08-21HomeZacharySt. Michael1970-01-01 05:00:00Freshmen/JV/Varsity
01-12-21AwayU-HighU-High1970-01-01 05:00:00Freshmen/JV/Varsity
01-15-21AwayDenham SpringsDenham Springs1970-01-01 05:00:00Freshmen/JV/Varsity
01-18-21AwayHannanHannan1970-01-01 06:00:00Freshmen
01-19-21AwayLiberty HighLiberty High1970-01-01 05:00:00JV/Varsity
01-22-21HomeIstroumaSt. Michael1970-01-01 05:00:00JV/Varsity
01-26-21AwayTaraTara1970-01-01 05:00:00JV/Varsity
01-29-21HomePlaquemineSt. Michael1970-01-01 05:00:00JV/Varsity
02-02-21HomeBroadmoorSt. Michael1970-01-01 05:00:00JV/Varsity
02-09-21AwayBelaireBelaire1970-01-01 05:00:00JV/Varsity
2/11 - 2/13/2021AwayDistrict TourneyLiberty HighTBAVarsity

Collegiate/Pro Athletes

2019

Max Alfred – Lakeland University
Wilson Fields – Southern University

2017

Dy’on Gipson – Central Baptist College

2016

Michael Alfred – University of St. Thomas

2015

Jacob Evans – University of Cincinnati and Golden State Warriors (1st round draft pick)

2009

Jared Constant – Allan Hancock College
Tommy Llyod – Dallas Community College

2008

Brian Merkel – Millsaps College

2007

Blaine Boudreaux – Enterprise Community College
Zach Kinsley – Texas A&M

2003

Ryan Kinsley – University of New Orleans

2002

Samuel D’Agostino – Pearl River Community College

1999

Jason Fernandez – United States Naval Academy

1997

Scott Deis – Louisiana State University

1995

Titus Warmsley – Montana State University and European League

1994

Djole Palfi – Montana State University

1991

Doug Annison – Louisiana State University

1990

Thad Rispone – Nicholls State University

Accomplishments

1,000 Point Club

Trent Schiller ’18 – 1,023
David Ventress ’15 – 1,061
Jacob Evans ’15 – 1,820
Julius Warmsley ’10 – 1,145
Zach Kinsley ’07 – 1,285
Samuel D’Agostino ’02 – 1,047
Jason Fernandez ’99 – 1,768
Titus Warmsley ’95 – 1,919
Kris Gilmore ’94 – 1,232
Doug Annison ’91 – 2,392

2018-2019

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92
Warrior Tradition Award: Wilson Fields
Captains: Max Alfred, Wilson Fields
Regional Round of State Playoffs
Overall Record: 16-13
District Record: 3-3
All-District: Max Alfred, Wilson Fields
Honorable Mention: Lance Williams

2017-2018

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92
Warrior Tradition Award: Trent Schiller
Captains: Brandon Bourgeois, Trent Schiller
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs
Overall Record: 16-9
District Record: 6-0
All-State Honorable Mention: Trent Schiller
All-District: Brandon Bourgeois, Trent Schiller
Honorable Mention: Max Alfred

2016-2017

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92
Warrior Tradition Award: Trent Schiller
Semifinal Round of State Playoffs
District 6-A Runner-up
Overall Record: 26-7
District Record:
All-State Honorable Mention: Treylan Sibley
All-District: Trent Schiller, Treylan Sibley
Honorable Mention: Evan Ragusa

2015-2016

Head Coach:Drew Hart ’92
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

2014-2015

Head Coach:Drew Hart ’92
Semifinal Round of State Playoffs

2013-2014

Head Coach:Drew Hart ’92
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

2012-2013

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

2011-2012

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92

2010-2011

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92

2009-2010

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92

2008-2009

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

2007-2008

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

2006-2007

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez
Regional Round of State Playoffs

2005-2006

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez

2004-2005

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez

2003-2004

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

2002-2003

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez

2001-2002

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez

2000-2001

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez

1999-2000

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez

1998-1999

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

1997-1998

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez

1996-1997

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez
Regional Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

1995-1996

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

1994-1995

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs

1993-1994

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

1992-1993

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

1991-1992

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez

1990-1991

Head Coach: Ben Annison
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

1989-1990

Head Coach: Gary Duhe
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

Do you know of past accomplishments not listed?  If so, please email Alumni Coordinator Khloe Arceneaux Page ’04 at kpage@smhsbr.org or (225) 753-9782 ext. 26.  We want to hear from you!