Overview


State Semi-Finals: 2015, 2017
State Playoff Appearances (18)
District Championships: 1991, 1993, 1994, 1997
All-Americans: Doug Annison ’91, Titus Warmsley ’95

The St. Michael High School boys’ basketball program is committed to a strong tradition of preparing young men for their academic, athletic, and personal careers. Players learn a fundamental skill set as they develop in the sport and are taught the right way to play: playing fairly, playing hard, and always doing their best. Success in academics is a cornerstone of the program.

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92
Assistant Coaches: Sean Baker ’07, Billy Reeves ’14, Scott Reeves, Tyler Schiller ’15

 

Roster


PLAYER'S FIRST NAMEPLAYER'S LAST NAMEPOSITIONGRADE LEVEL
EthanFrancisForwardSR
DanielRobinGuardSR
JacobAbadieForwardSR
Shyrone "Ty"WellsGuardSR
TreySpearsGuardSR
LanceWilliamsGuardJR
Michael "Drew"SeelbachGuardJR
IanMcCarronGuardJR
LaneBankerGuardJR
TannerMcAnallyGuardJR
WesleyFieldsGuardSO
AnthonyIgiedeGuardSO
DawsonLeeGuardSO
NickJohnsonForwardSO
AbramMoralesForwardSO
TalmarButlerGuardSO
JamesBalartForwardSO
MatthewRomanachGuardSO
DerrickMorrisGuardFR
CannonEdgecombeGuardFR

Schedule


DATEHOME/AWAYOPPONENTLOCATIONTIMEV/JV/F
October 29, 2019HomeSt. Amant (Scrimmage)St. Michael6pm
JV/V
November 5, 2019HomeMcKinley (Scrimmage)St. Michael6pmJV/V
November 7, 2019AwayJanuary 26, 1900Catholic HighTBAV
November 14, 2019AwayTara JamboreeTaraTBAV
November 19, 2019HomeWoodlawnSt. Michael5pmF/JV/V
Nov 21 - 23, 2019AwayRunnels TournamentRunnelsTBAV
December 3, 2019AwayLive OakLive Oak5pmF/JV/V
Dec 5 - 7, 2019HomeSt. Michael Round RobinSt. MichaelTBAV`
December 10, 2019AwaySt. PaulsSt. Pauls5pmF/JV/V
Dec 12 - 14, 2019AwayEpiscopal Round RobinEpiscopalTBAV
Dec 14 - 15, 2019HomeSt. Michael Freshmen TournamentSt. MichaelTBAF
December 21, 2019HomeU-HighSt. Michael4pmF/JV/V
Dec 27 - 30, 2019AwayRedstick TournamanetCatholic HighTBAV
January 3, 2020HomeMentorship AcademySt. Michael6pmJV/V
January 6, 2020HomeLive OakSt. Michael5pmJV/V
January 7, 2020AwayEast FelicianaEast Feliciana6pmJV/V
January 10, 2020AwayZacharyZachary5pmF/JV/V
January 11, 2020AwayWoodlawn Freshmen TournamentWoodlawnTBAF
January 14, 2020AwayU-HighU-High5pmF/JV/V
January 17, 2020HomeDenham SpringsSt. Michael5pmF/JV/V
January 21, 2020HomeLee HighSt. Michael5pmJV/V
January 24, 2020AwayIstroumaIstrouma5pmJV/V
January 25, 2020HomeSt. Michael JV Round RobinSt. MichaelTBAJV
January 27, 2020HomeEpiscopalSt. Michael6:30pmF
January 28, 2020HomeTaraSt. Michael5pmJV/V
January 31, 2020AwayPlaqueminePlaquemine5pmJV/V
February 4, 2020AwayBroadmoorBroadmoor5pmJV/V
February 7, 2020AwayDunhamDunham6pmJV/V
February 11, 2020HomeBelaire (Senior Night)St. Michael5pmJV/V
February 12, 2020AwayEpiscopalEpiscopal6pmF
2/13 - 2/15/2020AwayDistrict TournamentLee HighTBAV

Collegiate/Pro Athletes

2019

Max Alfred – Lakeland University
Wilson Fields – Southern University

2017

Dy’on Gipson – Central Baptist College

2016

Michael Alfred – University of St. Thomas

2015

Jacob Evans – University of Cincinnati and Golden State Warriors (1st round draft pick)

2009

Jared Constant – Allan Hancock College
Tommy Llyod – Dallas Community College

2008

Brian Merkel – Millsaps College

2007

Blaine Boudreaux – Enterprise Community College
Zach Kinsley – Texas A&M

2003

Ryan Kinsley – University of New Orleans

2002

Samuel D’Agostino – Pearl River Community College

1999

Jason Fernandez – United States Naval Academy

1997

Scott Deis – Louisiana State University

1995

Titus Warmsley – Montana State University and European League

1994

Djole Palfi – Montana State University

1991

Doug Annison – Louisiana State University

1990

Thad Rispone – Nicholls State University

Accomplishments

1,000 Point Club

Trent Schiller ’18 – 1,023
David Ventress ’15 – 1,061
Jacob Evans ’15 – 1,820
Julius Warmsley ’10 – 1,145
Zach Kinsley ’07 – 1,285
Samuel D’Agostino ’02 – 1,047
Jason Fernandez ’99 – 1,768
Titus Warmsley ’95 – 1,919
Kris Gilmore ’94 – 1,232
Doug Annison ’91 – 2,392

2018-2019

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92
Warrior Tradition Award: Wilson Fields
Captains: Max Alfred, Wilson Fields
Regional Round of State Playoffs
Overall Record: 16-13
District Record: 3-3
All-District: Max Alfred, Wilson Fields
Honorable Mention: Lance Williams

2017-2018

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92
Warrior Tradition Award: Trent Schiller
Captains: Brandon Bourgeois, Trent Schiller
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs
Overall Record: 16-9
District Record: 6-0
All-State Honorable Mention: Trent Schiller
All-District: Brandon Bourgeois, Trent Schiller
Honorable Mention: Max Alfred

2016-2017

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92
Warrior Tradition Award: Trent Schiller
Semifinal Round of State Playoffs
District 6-A Runner-up
Overall Record: 26-7
District Record:
All-State Honorable Mention: Treylan Sibley
All-District: Trent Schiller, Treylan Sibley
Honorable Mention: Evan Ragusa

2015-2016

Head Coach:Drew Hart ’92
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

2014-2015

Head Coach:Drew Hart ’92
Semifinal Round of State Playoffs

2013-2014

Head Coach:Drew Hart ’92
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

2012-2013

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

2011-2012

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92

2010-2011

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92

2009-2010

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92

2008-2009

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

2007-2008

Head Coach: Drew Hart ’92
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

2006-2007

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez
Regional Round of State Playoffs

2005-2006

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez

2004-2005

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez

2003-2004

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

2002-2003

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez

2001-2002

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez

2000-2001

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez

1999-2000

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez

1998-1999

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

1997-1998

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez

1996-1997

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez
Regional Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

1995-1996

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

1994-1995

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs

1993-1994

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

1992-1993

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

1991-1992

Head Coach: Elmo Fernandez

1990-1991

Head Coach: Ben Annison
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

1989-1990

Head Coach: Gary Duhe
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

Do you know of past accomplishments not listed?  If so, please email Alumni Coordinator Khloe Arceneaux Page ’04 at kpage@smhsbr.org or (225) 753-9782 ext. 26.  We want to hear from you!