Overview

State Runner-Up: 1993, 1997, 2011
State Semi-Finals: 2004, 2014, 2015, 2016
State Playoff Appearances (29)
District Championships: 1994, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017

The St. Michael Baseball program is committed to developing the whole student-athlete. Players learn how to handle success and failure, the responsibilities of being on a team, and the many life lessons that will allow them to grow as a person. The baseball program continues to have success on the diamond winning 18 district championships, and over 25 state playoff appearances.

Head Coach: Chris Harrell
Assistant Coaches: Daniel Miller

Roster


2018-2019 Roster TBA

Schedule


2018-2019 Schedule TBA

Collegiate Athletes

2018

Kyle Fontenont – Delgado Community College

2017

Evan Becnel – Baton Rouge Community College
Tyler Held – Delgado Community College
Ross Scelfo – Delgado Community College
Scott Terrell – Centenary College of Louisiana
Dwain Varisco – Delgado Community College

2016

Michael Smith – Baton Rouge Community College

2015

Tyler Ezell – Bellhaven University
Chris Reid – Louisiana State University

2014

Austin Edens – Samford University
Laine Fontenot – Delgado Community College (NJCAA All-American)
JT Mauldin – University of New Orleans

2012

Adam Cagnina – Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Cameron Cochran – South Alabama

2011

Jose Dupuy – Baton Rouge Community College
James Fontenot – Southern University

2008

Alex Grainer – Millsaps College

2007

Anthony Benoit – Louisiana College
Michael LaGrange – Nicholls State University
Taylor Martin – Louisiana State University
Matthew Mistretta – Mississippi College
Josh Ordeneaux – Millsaps College
Ryan Zemke – Millsaps College

2004

Billy Murphy – Millsaps College
Anthony Wray – Nicholls State University

1999

Johnny Bernhard – Mississippi College
Chad Raley – Mississippi College

1992

Aaron Page – Northwestern State University

Accomplishments

2017-2018

Head Coach: Chris Harrell
Warrior Tradition Award: Mitchell Bellan
Overall Record: 8-23
District Record: 4-6
Regional Round of State Playoffs
1st Team All-District: Kyle Fontenot – Utility; Sebastian Morales – Designated Hitter
2nd Team All-District: Beau Saucier – Pitcher; Nick Brister – Infielder; Ryan Achee – Outfielder; Cole Woodard – Outfielder
Honorable Mention: Mitchell Bellan

2016-2017

Head Coach: Johnny Bernhard ’99
Warrior Tradition Award: Tyler Held
Captains: Ross Scelfo, Dwain Varisco
Overall Record: 25-11
District Record: 7-1
District Champions
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs
1st Team All-District: Evan Becnel – Pitcher; Mitchell Roe – Outfielder; Ross Scelfo – Catcher; Nathan Scott – Utility; Scott Terrell – Pitcher; Dwain Varisco – Infielder
2nd Team All-District: Ryan Achee – Outfielder; Michael Davis – Pitcher; Alex Ezell – Pitcher; Kyle Fontenot – Infielder; Mason Gremillion – Infielder; Grant Hebert – Infielder; Luke Hebert – Outfielder; Tyler Held – Pitcher; Cayde Miller – Pitcher; Wayne Roca – Pitcher

2015-2016

Head Coach: Johnny Bernhard ’99
Overall Record: 24-8-1
Semifinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2014-2015

Head Coach: Johnny Bernhard ’99
Overall Record: 23-11
Semifinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2013-2014

Head Coach: Johnny Bernhard ’99
Overall Record: 24-10
Semifinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2012-2013

Head Coach: Johnny Bernhard ’99
Overall Record: 22-12
Regional Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2011-2012

Head Coach: Johnny Bernhard ’99
Overall Record: 20-14
Regional Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2010-2011

Head Coach: Johnny Bernhard
Overall Record: 30-7
Final Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2009-2010

Head Coach: Johnny Bernhard ’99
Overall Record: 27-9
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2008-2009

Head Coach: Johnny Bernhard ’99
Overall Record: 23-12
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2007-2008

Head Coach: Johnny Bernhard ’99
Overall Record: 11-18
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

2006-2007

Head Coach: Lafayette Duhe
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2005-2006

Head Coach: Lafayette Duhe
Regional Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2004-2005

Head Coach: Lafayette Duhe
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2003-2004

Head Coach: Lafayette Duhe
Semifnal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2002-2003

Head Coach: Chad Blanchard ’94
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2001-2002

Head Coach: Chad Blanchard ’94
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

2000-2001

Head Coach: Mike Thomas
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

1999-2000

Head Coach: Mike Thomas
Quarterfinal Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

1998-1999

Head Coach: Jimmy Newman
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

1997-1998

Head Coach: Jimmy Newman
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

1996-1997

Head Coach: Jimmy Newman
Final Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

1995-1996

Head Coach: Jimmy Newman
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

1994-1995

Head Coach: Jimmy Newman
Regional Round of State Playoffs

1993-1994

Head Coach: Jimmy Newman
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs
District Champions

1992-1993

Head Coach: Jimmy Newman
Final Round of State Playoffs

1991-1992

Head Coach: Jimmy Newman
Bi-District Round of State Playoffs

Do you know of past accomplishments not listed?  If so, please email Alumni Coordinator Khloe Page at kpage@smhsbr.org or (225) 753-9782 ext. 26.  We want to hear from you!

Baseball Sponsorship Information Baseball Equipment Fee